Also in this section:

Home Page > Advice > Young People

Stay safe this Halloween and Bonfire Night

Poster Competition Winners

During September and October, our Halloween and Bonfire Night poster competition runs through local schools.

 

The competition asked children to design posters that can be displayed in schools, town centres, shopping centres, libraries, and social clubs, that feature advice on how to stay safe over the period.

 

We received hundreds of entries, all of an extremely high standard, which we whittled down to just over 30 regional winners, and two overall winners.

 

Please click the thumbnail to view a larger version of the poster:

 

HERTFORDSHIRE OVERALL WINNERS:

 
Tyrone McNamara Poster: Halloween 2011
India Daniels Poster: Halloween 2011
Tyrone McNamara
Batchwood Secondary
St Albans

India Daniels
Fairfields Primary & Nursery
Broxbourne

 

 

Broxbourne Primary Winners

Louise Savva Poster: Halloween 2011 India Daniels Poster: Halloween 2011
Louise Savva
Fairfields Primary & Nursery
India Daniels
Fairfields Primary & Nursery

 

Broxbourne Primary Runners-Up

Jemma MacDonald Poster: Halloween 2011 Alfie Gomm Poster: Halloween 2011 Jemel Yusuf Poster: Halloween 2011
Jemma MacDonald
Flamstead End
Alfie Gomm
Fairfields Primary & Nursery
Jemel Yusuf
Fairfields Primary & Nursery

 

Dacorum Primary Winners

Giola Otuniyi Poster: Halloween 2011 Melissa Cleary Poster: Halloween 2011
Giola Otuniyi
Galley Hill Primary & Nursery
Melissa Cleary
Galley Hill Primary & Nursery

 

 

Dacorum Primary Runners-Up

Kamille Nool Poster: Halloween 2011
Kamille Nool
Galley Hill Primary & Nursery

 

Dacorum Secondary Winners

Ryan Cooper Poster: Halloween 2011
Ryan Cooper
Collett Secondary

 

Dacorum Secondary Runners-Up

Gemma Milner Poster: Halloween 2011 Charlotte Skinner Poster: Halloween 2011 Rosaleen Freema Poster: Halloween 2011
Gemma Milner
Collett Secondary
Charlotte Skinner
Collett Secondary
Rosaleen Freema
Collett Secondary

 

eAST hERTS pRIMARY wINNERS

Grace Mathieson Poster: Halloween 2011 Erin Hartnett Poster: Halloween 2011
Grace Mathieson
Bengeo Primary School
Erin Hartnett
Bengeo Primary School

 

East Herts Primary Runners-Up

 Amy Bishop Poster: Halloween 2011 Verona Richardson: Halloween 2011 Charlotte Powell: Halloween 2011
Amy Bishop
Mill Mead School
Verona Richardson
Bengeo Primary School
Charlotte Powell
Bengeo Primary School
  Connie Rowswell: Halloween 2011  
  Connie Rowswell
Bengeo Primary School
 

 

East Herts Secondary Winners

Adam Wintle Poster: Halloween 2011
Adam Wintle
Hailey Hall Secondary

 

 

Hertsmere Primary Winners

Walid Sadaat Poster: Halloween 2011 Savannah Endean Poster: Halloween 2011
Walid Saadat
Saffron Green
Savannah Endean
St Nicholas Primary

 

Hertsmere Primary Runners-Up

Brandon Bevans Poster: Halloween 2011 Harrison Green Poster: Halloween 2011 Elliot Speller-Mason Poster: Halloween 2011
Brandon Bevans
Saffron Green
Harrison Green
Saffron Green
Elliot Speller-Mason
Hartsbourne Primary
  Joshua Moore Poster: Halloween 2011  
  Joshua Moore
St Nicholas Primary
 

 

Hertsmere Secondary Winners

Ross Halsey Poster: Halloween 2011
Ross Halsey
Queens

 

North Herts Primary Winners

Zak Hales Poster: Halloween 2011 Simon Perrin Poster: Halloween 2011
Zak Hales
Roysia Middle
Simon Perrin
Preston Primary

 

North Herts Primary Runners-Up

Hannah Sutton Poster: Halloween 2011 Harriet Bender Poster: Halloween 2011 Gabriele Dolbninaite Poster: Halloween 2011
Hannah Sutton
Sandon JMI
Harriet Bender
Roysia Middle
Gabriele Dolbninaite
Roysia Middle
Honor Yates Poster: Halloween 2011 Poppy Seez Poster: Halloween 2011 Olivia Fulton Poster: Halloween 2011
Honor Yates
Studlands Rise
Poppy Seez
Pirton
Olivia Fulton
Highover
  Holly Paeckmayer Poster: Halloween 2011  
  Holly Paeckmayer
Highover
 

 

North Herts Secondary Winners

 Ursula Wade Poster: Halloween 2011 Abbie Robinson Halloween Poster
Ursula Wade
Priory 
Abbie Robinson
Roysia School

 

North Herts Secondary Runners-Up

Ryan Taylor Poster: Halloween 2011
Ryan Taylor
Roysia

 

St Albans Primary Winners

Oliver Davis Poster: Halloween 2011 Beth Wilkins Poster: Halloween 2011
Oliver Davis
Aboyne Lodge
Beth Wilkins
Grove Junior

 

St Albans Primary Runners-Up

Samiya Mostafa: Halloween 2011 Jade Smith Poster: Halloween 2011 Isabel Brannen Halloween Poster
Samiya Mostafa
St Peters School
Jade Smith
Grove Junior
 Isabel Brannen
Aboyne Lodge
Adam Roberts Poster: Halloween 2011  Ella Bentley Poster: Halloween 2011  
Adam Roberts
Grove Junior
Ella Bentley
Grove Junior 
 

 

St Albans Secondary Winners

Tyrone McNamara Poster: Halloween 2011
Tyrone McNamara
Batchwood Secondary

 

St Albans Secondary Runners-Up

 Jonathan Laverick-Brown Poster: Halloween 2011
Jonathan Laverick-Brown
Batchwood Secondary

 

Stevenage Primary Winners

Charlotte Jackson Poster: Halloween 2011
Charlotte Jackson
Roebuck Primary

 

Stevenage Primary Runners-Up

 Jake Scales Poster: Halloween 2011 Lukas Hann: Halloween 2011  
Jake Scales
Roebuck
Lukas Hann
Roebuck Primary
 

 

Stevenage Secondary Winners

Lucy Wheddon Poster: Halloween 2011 
Lucy Wheddon
Marriotts Secondary

 

Stevenage Secondary Runners-Up

Freya Matthews Poster: Halloween 2011 Georgie Crerar Poster: Halloween 2011 Jessica Alpin Poster: Halloween 2011
Freya Matthews
Marriotts Secondary
Georgie Crerar
Marriotts Secondary
Jessica Alpin
Marriotts Secondary
  Kayz Varia: Halloween 2011  
  Kayz Varia
Stevenage ESC Seconday
 

 

Three Rivers Primary Winners

 Zak Chorbachi Poster: Halloween 2011
Zak Chorbachi
York House 

 

Three Rivers Primary Runners-Up

Amy Nunn Poster: Halloween 2011 Luke Marsden Poster: Halloween 2011
Amy Nunn
Greenfields Primary
Luke Marsden
York House

 

Watford Primary Winners

Carina Burrun Poster: Halloween 2011
Carina Burrun
Leavesden Green School 

 

Watford Primary Runners-Up

 

Gediminus Milauskas Poster: Halloween 2011 Aaron Lepori Poster: Halloween 2011
Gediminus Milauskas
Leavesden Green School
Aaron Lepori
Leavesden Green School
Morgan Puzey Poster: Halloween 2011  
Morgan Puzey
Leavesden Green School
 

 

Welwyn Hatfield Primary Winners

 Lauren (Year 5) Poster: Halloween 2011  Sarah Ramsdale Poster: Halloween 2011 Thalia Fowler Poster: Halloween 2011
 Lauren Stravens
Watchlytes Primary
Sarah Ramsdale
Watchlytes Primary 
Thalia Fowler
Swallow Dell

 

Welwyn Hatfield Primary Runners-Up

Holli Hackworth Poster: Halloween 2011  Robert Mugadzi Poster: Halloween 2011  Amelia Crowe Poster: Halloween 2011
Holli Hackworth
Swallow Dell 
 Robert Mungadzi Jr
Swallow Dell
Amelia Crowe
Watchlytes Primary
Maisie Berry Poster: Halloween 2011 Sophie Ann Hermele Poster: Halloween 2011  Owen Jacques Poster: Halloween 2011
Maisie Berry
Watchlytes Primary
Sophie Ann Hermele
Watchlytes Primary
Owen Jacques
Watchlytes Primary
  Asha Patil Poster: Halloween 2011  
  Asha Patil
Homerswood Primary
 

 

Halloween and Bonfire Night